Skip to main content
£3.50 NATIONWIDE UK TRACKED SHIPPING! SHOP NOW | FREE TRACKED INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OVER £70

The Best Face Oils for Skin

best face oils, best facial oils

Non-fragrant plant oils give our skin beautiful results and benefits. Once you try and see the difference these oils make on dry, dull, acne-prone, inflamed and dehydrated skin, we’re confident you’ll be hooked like us! 

Note: All of the plant oils we describe below are suitable for sensitive skin, even skin prone to rosacea and eczema. 

Sunflower Face Oil   

What is it? 

From the seeds of the beautiful sunflower plant, this oil is a rich source of the fatty acid linoleic acid as well as oleic and palmitic acids. 

How does it work? 
The fatty acids in sunflower oil are naturally attracted to other lipids (fats) that make up skin’s barrier. Their compatibility with these lipids makes them a welcome relief for dry, compromised skin. 

Who is it best for? 
Sunflower oil is great for anyone experiencing mild to moderate dry or uncomfortable skin. It works well with other oils and emollients, and is often included in face and body moisturizers. 

What benefits will I see?  
Sunflower oil’s benefits include softer, rejuvenated, smoother and more resilient skin. 

You can find sunflower oil in our Peruvian Coffee Body Scrub. 

 

Jojoba Face Oil 

What is it? 
A non-fragrant oil drawn from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It is a source of several fatty acids and is overall much lighter in texture than other saturated fats found in some other oils. 

How does it work? 
The fatty acids present in Jojoba Oil are relatively small in particle size which allow them to easily absorb into the skin’s highest layers. Leading to a less greasy and easily spreadable oil. 

Who is it best for? 
All skin types!  

What benefits will I see? 

Jojoba oil for face is a star ingredient in our Luxury Calendula Facial Oil and our Luxury Calendula Body Oil

Evening Primrose Face Oil 

What is it? 
A fluid, silky oil with a high concentration of the omega-6 fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). 

How does it work? 
It’s range of antioxidants led by vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids work to balance the skin’s reactive tendencies, soothing and calming its surface, revealing a smoother younger appearance. 

Who is it best for? 
Though suitable for all skin types, this oil is especially beneficial for skin showing signs of aging and struggling with sensitivity. 

What benefits will I see? 
Soothed and hydrated skin. 

Because of its soothing properties, evening primrose oil also in Our Luxury Body Butter, Calendula Facial Oil and Calendula Body Oil. 

 

Grape Seed Face Oil 

What is it? 
A lightweight, non-fragrant oil derived from grape seeds, this oil has a lightweight, fluid texture due to its low saturated fat content. 

How does it work? 
Brilliant antioxidant with a high content of vitamin E. 

Who is it best for? 
Suitable for all skin types but more beneficial for normal to dry areas of combination skin. 

What benefits will I see? 
Softer, smoother and more radiant skin. Grape Seed Oil strengthens the skin’s resilience to pollution and free radicals. 

Grape seed oil for face is a key player in many natural skin care products, as well as those designed for very dry skin. 

Rosehip Face Oil

What is it? 
A non-fragrant oil derived from the hip and seed portion of the rose plant. As the flower portion isn’t used, rosehip oil does not have the familiar rose scent to many or the sensitising potential fragrance. 

How does it work? 
Rosehip oil is a great source of skin-calming phytosterols plus several fatty acids, primarily linoleic and linolenic acids. Both of these acids help protect and replenish skin’s vital barrier. Rosehip seed oil naturally contains vitamin C, but much of this vitamin is destroyed during processing. 

Who is it best for? 
Rosehip oil benefits all skin types, but is especially good for dry, sensitive, devitalized skin. 

What benefits will I see? 
Fewer signs of sensitivity, smoother and soft skin. 

Olive Face Oil 

What is it? 
Derived from the leaves of the olive plant and commonly used as cooking oil, olive oil is used in many skincare products too.  

How does it work? 
Olive oil is rich in three key fatty acids for skin: oleic, palmitic, and linoleic. Oleic acid is the main fatty acid in the oil, and because its monounsaturated, olive oil maintains a fluid smoothness that spreads easily over skin, helping to prevent moisture loss. Olive oil also delivers antioxidant vitamin E to skin. 

Who is it best for? 
Suitable for normal to dry skin. Olive Oil isn’t as light as some other plant oils so those with oily skin will find it far too greasy. 
 

What benefits will I see? 
Radiant and less dry skin. The vitamin E content in this oil offset visible effects of pollution and softens signs of sun damage. 
 

Chia Seed Oil 

What is it? 
Taken from the small seeds of the chia plant. Chia Seed oil is beautiful for the skin when used topically and within the diet. 

How does it work? 
Chia Seed oil delivers omega-3 fatty acids to skin along with phenolic acids and isoflavones, two potent sources of antioxidants. The omega-3 oils calm and hydrate while the antioxidants visibly reduce signs of aging and stress, all without a heavy, “coated” feel. Containing proteins that help bind moisture into the skin leaving it radiantly soft.  

Who is it best for? 
Suitable for all skin types, even acne-prone or reddened skin. 

What benefits will I see? 
Given the calming nature of the omega-3 fatty acids, you should see a more unified skin tone that becomes less reactive to external assaults. And, of course, your skin will feel softer and smoother, and look more vibrant. 

Chia seed oil for face makes a great complement to many skin care products, including booster the soothing and hydrating properties of those containing omega fatty acids. 

 

 

Continue reading

Is sunscreen in makeup enough?

Is sunscreen in makeup enough?

shea butter beauty benefits

Shea butter beauty benefits

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.